(New) IT 402 Class 10 Sample Paper 2021

(New) IT 402 Class 10 Sample Paper 2021

Class X (Session 2020-2021)

Max. Time: 2 Hours/Max. Marks: 50

General Instructions:

  • Please read the instructions carefully.
  • This Question Paper consists of 21 questions in two sections: Section A & Section B.
  • Section A has Objective type questions whereas Section B contains Subjective type questions.
  • Out of the given (5 + 16 =) 21 questions, a candidate has to answer (5 + 10 =) 15 questions in the allotted (maximum) time of 2 hours.
  • All questions of a particular section must be attempted in the correct order.

SECTION A – OBJECTIVE TYPE QUESTIONS (24 MARKS):

  • This section has 05 questions.
  • Marks allotted are mentioned against each question/part.
  • Do as per the instructions given.

SECTION B – SUBJECTIVE TYPE QUESTIONS (26 MARKS):

  • This section has 16 questions.
  • A candidate has to do 10 questions.
  • Do as per the instructions given.
  • Marks allotted are mentioned against each question/part.

 

SECTION A: OBJECTIVE TYPE QUESTIONS

Q.1. (1 mark questions)

i) Karan lives at a hostel in Shimla. He calls his mother who lives in Delhi, to get her approval for the robotics class which is going to start in his school next week onwards. However, due to disruption in the phone line, his mother could not understand and reply to him. He got very upset. Which another medium can he use to get immediate approval of his mother?(1)

a) E-mail

b) Letter

c) Message through Friend

d) Fax

Answer:

a) E-mail

ii) Trisha is always tense during exam time. She is a sincere and studious student, but the thought of exams creates anxiety in her. Which stress management technique that you would suggest to help her?(1)

a) Yoga

b) Exercise

c) Vacation with Family

d) All of these

Answer:

d) All of these

 

iii) ………ability of a person to do the things that need to be done without someone or something influencing us.(1)

a) Self-Motivation

b) Self Discipline

c) Self Awareness

d) Self-Regulation

Answer:

a) Self-Motivation

 

iv) According to the concept of sustainable development, the environment and development are ……….issues.(1)

a) Inseparable

b) Separate

c) Independent

d) None of these

Answer:

a) Inseparable

 

v) The cleaning of software installed in the computer cannot be achieved by………(1)

a) Disk cleanup

b) backup

c) Cleaning CPU cabinet

d) Installing antivirus software

Answer:

c) Cleaning CPU cabinet

 

vi) Entrepreneurship has a crucial role in the …………… of the society.

a) Evolution

b) Planning

c) Functioning

d) None of these

Answer:

c) Functioning

 

Q.2 Answer any 5 out of the given 6 questions (1 x 5 = 5 marks)

i) …………. is not an instant messaging service.

a) Skype

b) Yahoo! Messenger

c) Firefox

d) Whatsapp

Answer:

c) Firefox

 

ii) ………….. is the process of emptying a place in case of an emergency, disaster.

a) Accident

b) Evacuation

c) Hazards

d) Exiting

Answer:

b) Evacuation

 

iii) Richard needs to set up a network for his office where he wants to save all the data in a centralized system and other computers will take the services from the centralized system. Which architecture will be the best suitable for him?

a) Peer to Peer

b) Client-Server

c) Point to Point

d) Ring

Answer:

b) Client-Server

 

iv) A _________ is a device that converts digital computer signals into a form (analog signals) that can travel over phone lines and vice versa.

a) Repeater

b) Switch

c) Router

d) Modem

Answer:

d) Modem

 

v) __________is specifically designed to minimize or maximize the result according to a set of rules that you define in a spreadsheet.

a) Goal Seek

b) Scenario

c) Solver

d) Subtotal

Answer:

c) Solver

 

vi) ………….. refers to the vertical or horizontal placement of a graphic in relation to the chosen anchor point.

a) Alignment

b) Footer

c) Margin

d) Headings

Answer:

a) Alignment

 

Q. 3 Answer any 5 out of the given 6 questions (1 x 5 = 5 marks)

i) Krishna wants to make a flowchart for his programs in a Word document. Which option should he use to accomplish this task efficiently?

a) Drawing/Shapes

b) Symbols

c) Pictures

d) All of these

Answer:

a) Drawing/Shapes

 

ii) Fatima has inserted a picture in a document. But she wants to cut off a part of the picture. Which option she should use to accomplish the task?

a) Cut

b) Copy

c) Crop

d) Layout

Answer:

c) Crop

 

iii) The intersection point between a row and column is called ………

a) Row

b) Column

c) Table

d) Cell

Answer:

d) Cell

 

iv) Amrita is celebrating her 14th birthday. She wants to invite her friends and family members to the party. Which feature will she use to send the same invite to many people with different addresses without typing it again and again?

a) Mail Merge

b) Letter wizard

c) Document Type

d) None of these

Answer:

a) Mail Merge

 

v)  A ………..  is a model that you use to create other documents.

a) Styles

b) Template

c) Wizard

d) Sample

Answer:

b) Template

 

vi)  Formulas in a Spreadsheet must begin with a __________ sign.

a) $

b) @

c) #

d) =

Answer:

d) =

 

Q.4 Answer any 5out of the given 6 questions (1 x 5 = 5 marks)

i) ___________ is a tool to test “what-if” questions.

a) Scenario

b) Solver

c) Macro

d) Average

Answer:

a) Scenario

 

ii) Rohit scored 25 out of 30 in English, 22 out of 30 in Maths. He wants to calculate the score in IT he needs to achieve 85 percent in aggregate. Suggest him the suitable option out of the following to do so.

a)Macro

b) Solver

c) Goal Seek

d) Sub Total

Answer:

c) Goal Seek

 

iii) …………. can be used in a spreadsheet software to jump to a different location from within a spreadsheet and can lead to other parts of the current file, to different files or even to web sites.

a) Illustrations

b) Hyperlinks

c) Links

d) Filter

Answer:

b) Hyperlinks

 

iv) ……………. uses the keyboard as a pointing device instead of a mouse.

a) MouseKeys

b) Toggle key

c) Filter key

d) Sticky key

Answer:

a) MouseKeys

 

v) Krish and Kritika have done a survey of age wise literacy rates of their locality as a school project, which they have created in a Spreadsheet. They both want to work simultaneously to complete it on time. Which option they should use to access the same Spreadsheet to speed up their work.

a) Consolidate Worksheet

b) Shared Worksheet

c) Link Worksheet

d) Lock Worksheet

Answer:

b) Shared Worksheet

 

vi) …………database is a type of database that stores data in several tables.

a) Flat

b) Relational

c) both (a) and (b)

d) None of them

Answer:

b) Relational

 

Q. 5 Answer any 5 out of the given 6 questions (1 x 5 = 5 marks)

i) In database …………… helps us to retrieve the filtered data based upon some conditions.

a) Forms

b) Reports

c) Queries

d) Table

Answer:

c) Queries

 

ii) A ……….. is one which connects computers and devices in a limited geographical area such as home, school, computer laboratory, office building, or closely positioned group of buildings.

a) LAN

b) WAN

c) MAN

d) PAN

Answer:

a) LAN

 

iii)  Rudrakshh wants that the name column of a table must not be left blank. Help him to identify the field property for this purpose.

a) Length

b) Default

c) Entry Required

d) Format

Answer:

c) Entry Required

 

iv) ……….. can be set for a field if the user doesn’t provide any value while entering the values in the table.

a) Required

b) Default

c) Primary Key

d) Format

Answer:

b) Default

 

v) Aadya wants to create a connection between two or more tables. Suggest her the option to accomplish the task.

a) Table

b) Form

c) Relationships

d) Sorting

Answer:

c) Relationships

 

vi) ………………… data type takes the values in the form of 0 and 1 in the database.

a) Integer

b) Text

c) Boolean

d) Memo

Answer:

c) Boolean

 

SECTION B: SUBJECTIVE TYPE QUESTIONS

Answer any 3 out of the given 5 questions on Employability Skills (2 x 3 = 6 marks)

Answer each question in 20 – 30 words.

Q.6 Communication skills are very important for any business. Explain any two elements of a communication process.

ANSWER

The various elements of a communication cycle are:

Sender: the person beginning the communication.

Message: the information that the sender wants to convey.

Channel: the means by which the information is sent.

Receiver: the person to whom the message is sent.

Feedback: the receiver’s acknowledgment and response to the message.

 

Q.7 Mention any two misconceptions about the Entrepreneurship.

ANSWER

Misconception 1

The misconception is that every business idea needs to be unique or special.

Misconception 2

The misconception we have is that a person needs a lot of money to start a

business.

Misconception 3

A misconception we have is that only a person having a big business is an

entrepreneur.

Misconception 4

A misconception we have is that entrepreneurs are born, not made.

 

Q. 8 Goal setting is a very essential factor in your personal life. List all the SMART methods to set the goals. Explain ‘A’ in brief.

ANSWER

SMART GOALS ARE:

S – Specific

M- Measurable

A – Achievable

R – Realistic

T – Time bound

Achievable: Breaking down big goals into smaller parts will make the goal achievable.

 

Q.9 What are the measures to increase the performance of a computer system?

ANSWER

The performance of a computer can be increased by removing any extra files such as temporary files and images. We can use some disk cleaner software, which helps us clean up the unnecessary files.

 

Q.10 How can an individual contribute to Sustainable Development Goals?

ANSWER

Sustainable development can happen only when each one of us works towards it. One has to become a responsible environment citizen who can protect the environment through our efforts, who can help others to get quality education, by reducing inequalities in the society etc.

 

Answer any 4 out of the given 6 questions in 20 – 30 words each (2 x 4 = 8 marks)

Q. 11 Differentiate between Relative and Absolute Hyperlinks with the help of an example.

ANSWER

An absolute hyperlink will stop working only if the target is moved. A relative hyperlink will stop working only if the source and target locations change relative to each other. Suppose, if you have two spreadsheets in the same folder linked to each other and you move the entire folder to a new location, a relative hyperlink will not break a link.

 

Q.12 What is the utility of text wrapping in a document?

ANSWER

Text wrapping refers to the relation of graphics to the surrounding text, which may wrap around the graphic on one or both sides, be overprinted behind or in front of the graphic, or treat the graphic as a separate paragraph or character

 

Q. 13 What is the use of Macros in a Spreadsheet?

ANSWER

Macros help in saving time in cases when the same set of tasks are to be done repeatedly like formatting or applying a similar formula in a similar range of data. It can be used to name and record a set of actions or set of actions.

Q. 14 Write any two advantages of online shopping.

ANSWER

  1. A customer does not have sufficient time to visit stores
  2. A product or service that is not available in the local market is available online.

Q. 15 Differentiate between Primary key and Foreign key.

ANSWER

A primary key is a unique value that identifies a row in a table whereas a foreign key identifies a column or set of columns in one (referencing) table that refers to a column or set of columns in another (referenced) table. A table can have only one primary Key but a table can have multiple foreign keys.

Q. 16 Define the following Hot spots:-

a) WIMAX

b) Wi-Fi

ANSWER

a) WIMAX: It is a wireless communications standard designed to provide mobile broadband connectivity across cities and countries through a variety of devices

b) Wi-Fi: It is a popular technology that allows an electronic device such as computers or mobile phones to exchange data wirelessly over a network

 

Answer any 3 out of the given 5 questions in 50– 80 words each (4 x 3 = 12 marks)

Q. 17 Elaborate four different types of styles which can be provided in a Word Processor.

ANSWER

  • Paragraph styles control all aspects of a paragraph’s appearance, such as text alignment, tab stops, line spacing, and borders, and can include character formatting.
  • Character styles affect selected text within a paragraph, such as the font and size of text, or bold and italic formats.
  • Cell styles include fonts, alignment, borders, background, number formats (for example, currency, date, number), and cell protection.
  • Graphics styles in drawings and presentations include line, area, shadowing, transparency, font, connectors, dimensioning, and other attributes.

 

Q. 18 Define the following:

a) Subtotals

b) Consolidating Data

ANSWER

a) Subtotals

Subtotal adds data arranged in an array—that is, a group of cells with labels for columns and/or rows. It is available in Data Tab, using the Subtotals dialog, you can select arrays, and then choose a statistical function such as Count, Min, Max etc. to be applied on arrays. For efficiency, one must choose up to three groups of arrays to which to apply a function.

b) Consolidating Data

Consolidate provides a graphical interface for copying data from one range of cells to another, then running one of a dozen functions on the data. During consolidation, the contents of cells from several sheets can be combined in one place.

 

Q. 19 What precautions must be taken to improve online security?

ANSWER

  1. Antivirus and Antispyware programs offer real-time protection monitoring your computer for any changes by malware software.
  2. Use strong passwords a combination of alphanumeric and special characters could be used for creating a password that is not so easy to crack or guessed by other users
  3. Secure transactions because information such as credit card details or personal information is sent over the network.
  4. Use encryption software to protect your data from unauthorized users.

Q. 20 What is DBMS? Explain any two advantages of DBMS.

ANSWER

A database management system is a software package with computer programs that controls the creation, maintenance, and use of an integrated collection of data records, files, and other objects. It allows organizations to conveniently develop databases for various applications.

Advantages:

i) Data integrity: means the data is accurate and consistent in the database. It is very important as there are multiple databases in a DBMS so it helps to produce the correct result.

ii) Data sharing: In a database, the users can share the data among themselves. Data can be shared for multiple purposes with the users located at different geographical locations then remote users can also access the database simultaneously.

 

Q. 21 a) The structure of a table “ITEM” is given below. Suggest suitable data type and size of each column.

Column name     Type                        Size

Itemno                 ____________ ______

Iname                  ____________ ______

Price                     ____________ ______

Quantity              ____________ ______

 

b) Consider the following table “ITEM”:

Table: Item

Itemno      Iname       Price      Quantity

11                Soap          40            80

22               Powder    80            30

33              Face cream 250       25

44           Shampoo      120        100

55            Soap box     20           50

Write queries to

  1. Display the total amount of each item. The amount must be calculated as the price multiplied by quantity for each item.
  2. Display the details of items whose price is less than 50.

ANSWER

a) Itemno integer (10)

Iname varchar(15)

Price decimal(5,2)

Quantity integer(3)

b) i. Select price * quantity from item;

Select * from item where price < 50;

 

#TRENDING

I.T. (402) Sample Paper Class 10 Set-1

I.T. (402) Sample Paper Class 10 Set-2

I.T. (402) Sample Paper Class 10 Set-3