MCQs on String and function for class 11

MCQs on String and function for class 11

STRING AND BUILT IN FUNCTION

 




Q.1 What is the output of the following code ?

example = “snow world”

example[3] = ‘s’

print (example)

(a) snow

(b) snow world

(c) Error

(d) snos world

 

Consider the string str=”Green Revolution” choose the correct statements in the python to implement the following in question 2 to 4.

Q.2 Display last four characters

(a) str[-4:]

(b) str[:-4:]

(c) str[::]

(d) str[::-4]

 

Q.3 To display the starting index for the substring ‘vo’

(a) str.disp(‘vo’)

(b) str.startind(‘vo’)

(c) str.find(‘vo’)

(d) None of the above

 

Q.4 To check whether the string contains ‘vol’ or not

(a) ‘vol’ in str

(b) ‘vol’==str

(c) vol=str

(d) All of the above

 




Q.5 What will be the output of the following programming code?

x=”AmaZing”

print(x[3:],”and”,x[:2])

(a) Amazing and ZI

(b) aZing and Zin

(c) Zing and Am

(d) Azing and zin

 

Q.6 The__________ function returns the exact copy of the string with the first letter in uppercase

(a) find()

(b) copy()

(c) upper()

(d) capitalize()

 

Q.7 How many times is the word “HELLO” printed in the following statement?

s=’python rocks’

for ch in s[3:8]:

print(‘Hello’ )

(a) 6

(b) 5

(c) infinite

(d) 8

 

Q.8 Find the output of the following

word=”green vegetables”

print(word.find(‘veg’,2)

(a) 8

(b) 6

(c) 10

(d) 12

 

Q.9 Given a string example=”hello” what is the output of example.count(‘l’)

(a) 2

(b) 1

(c) None

(d) 0

 

Q.10 What is the output of the following code

example = “helle”

example.find(“e”)

(a) Error

(b) -1

(c) 1

(d) 0

 

Q.11 What is the output of the following code

example = “helle”

example.rfind(“e”)

(a) -1

(b) 4

(c) 3

(d) 1 

 

Q.12 What is the output of the following code ?

example=”helloworld”

example[::-1].startswith(“d”)

(a) dlrowolleh

(b) True

(c) -1

(d) None

 

Q.13 Suppose s is “\t\tWorld\n”, what is s.strip() ?

(a) \t\tWorld\n

(b) \t\tWorld\n

(c) \t\tWORLD\n

(d) World

 

Q.14 What is the output of the following?

print(“xyyzxyzxzxyy”.count(‘xyy’, 2, 11))

(a) 2

(b) 0

(c) 1

(d) error

 

Q.15 What will be the output of the following code

Msg=”CompuTer”

Msg1=”

for i in range(0, len(Msg)):

if Msg[i].isupper():

Msg1=Msg1+Msg[i].lower()

elif i%2==0:

Msg1=Msg1+’*’

else:

Msg1=Msg1+Msg[i].upper()

print(Msg1)

(a) cO*P*t*R

(b) Co*p*t*R

(c) co*p*t*r

(d) cOP*tR

 

Q.16 What is “Hello”.replace(“l”, “e”)

(a) Heeeo

(b) Heelo

(c) Heleo

(d) None

 

Q.17 What is the output of the following?

print(“xyyzxyzxzxyy”.endswith(“xyy”))

(a) 1

(b) True

(c) 3

(d) 2

 

Q.18 What is the output of the following?

print(“xyyzxyzxzxyy”.endswith(“xyy”, 0, 2))

(a) 0

(b) 1

(c) True

(d) False

 

Q.19 What is the output of the following?

print(“abcdef”.find(“cd”) == “cd” in “abcdef”)

(a) True

(b) False

(c) Error

(d) None of the mentioned

 

Q.20 What is the output of the following?

print(‘ab12’.isalnum())

(a) True

(b) False

(c) None

(d) Error

 

Q.21 What is the output of the following?

print(‘ab,12’.isalnum())

(a) True

(b) False

(c) None

(d) Error 

 

Q.22 What is the output of the following?

print(‘ab’.isalpha())

(a) True

(b) False

(c) None

(d) Error

 

Q.23 What is the output of the following?

print(‘a B’.isalpha())

(a) True

(b) False

(c) None

(d) Error

 

Q.24 What is the output of the following?

print(‘ ‘.isdigit())

(a) True

(b) False

(c) None

(d) Error

 

Q.25 What is the output of the following?

print(‘[email protected] 1,’.islower())

(a) True

(b) False

(c) None

(d) Error

 

Q.26 What is the output of the following?

print(”’ \tfoo”’.lstrip())

(a) \tfoo

(b) foo

(c) foo

(d) none of the mentioned

 

Q.27 What is the output of the following?

print(‘abcdef12’.replace(‘cd’, ’12’))

(a) ab12ef12

(b) abcdef12

(c) ab12efcd

(d) none of the mentioned

 

Q.28 What is the output of the following?

print(‘abcdefcdghcd’.split(‘cd’))

(a) [‘ab’, ‘ef’, ‘gh’].

(b) [‘ab’, ‘ef’, ‘gh’, ”]

(c) (‘ab’, ‘ef’, ‘gh’)

(d) (‘ab’, ‘ef’, ‘gh’, ”)

 

Q.29 What is the output of the following?

print(‘abcdefcdghcd’.split(‘cd’, 0))

(a) [‘abcdefcdghcd’]

(b) ‘abcdefcdghcd’ 

(c) error

(d) none of the mentioned

 

Q.30 myTuple = (“Joe”, “Peter”, “Vicky”)

x = “#”.join(myTuple)

print(x) will produce output

(a) Joe#Peter#Vicky

(b) #JoePeterVicky

(c) JoePeterVicky

(d) JohnPete#Vicky#

 

Q.31 What is the output of the following?

print(‘Ab!2’.swapcase())

(a) [email protected]

(b) ab12

(c) aB!2

(d) [email protected]

 

Q.32 What is the output of the following?

print(‘ab cd ef’.title())

(a) Ab cd ef

(b) Ab cd eF

(c) Ab Cd Ef

(d) None of the mentioned

 

Q.33 Raju was solving a puzzle in which he wants to count the number of spaces.

Help him to complete

the following code

str1=input(“Enter the string”)

_________________________ // Statement 1

(a) print(str1.count(‘ ‘) + 1)

(b) print(str1.count(‘ ‘) )

(c) print(str1.cnt(‘’))

(d) print(str1.cnt(‘’)+1

 

Case Based Questions on String data type in Python

Q.34 Consider the following case and write the code for the same.

Given a string. Cut it into two “equal” parts (If the length of the string is odd, place the center character in the first string, so that the first string contains one more characther than the second). Now print a new string on a single row with the first and second half interchanged (second half first and the first half second)

s = input()

______________________ //Fill in the statement

(a) print(s[(len(s) + 1) // 2:] + s[:(len(s) + 1) // 2

(b) print(s[(len(s) + 1) // 2:]

(c) s[:(len(s) + 1) // 2

(d) None of the above

 

Q.35 (A) Assertion : b = “Hello, World!” print(b[:5]) will give output “Hello”

(R) Reason : This will give get the characters from start position(5 not included)

(a) A is true but R is false

(b) A is true and R is correct explanation of A

(c) A and B both are false

(d) A is true but R is not correct explanation of A

 

Q.36 Statement (1) As we know that strings are immutable. We cannot delete or remove the characters from the string.

Statement (2) But we can delete the entire string using the del keyword

(a) Statement 1 and Statement 2 both are true

(b) Both statement 1 and 2 are false

(c) statement 1 is false and Statement 2 is true

(d) statement 1 is true and Statement 2 is false

 

Q.37 (A) Assertion :

a = “Hello”

b = “llo”

c = a – b

print(c)

This will lead to output He

(R) Reason : Python string does not support – operator

(a) A is true but R is false

(b) A is true but R is not correct explanation of A

(c) A and B both are false

(d) A is false and R true

 

Q.38 (A) Assertion : You will get an error if you use double quotes inside a string that is surrounded by double quotes: txt = “We are the so-called “Vikings” from the north.”

(R) Reason : To fix this problem, use the escape character \”:

(a) A is true but R is false

(b) A is true but R is not correct explanation of A

(c) A and B both are false

(d) A is True and R is correct explanation of A

 

Q.39 (A) Assertion str1=”Hello” and str1=”World” then print(str1*3) will give error

(R) Reason : * replicates the string hence correct output will be

HelloHelloHello

(a) A is true but R is false

(b) A is true but R is not correct explanation of A

(c) A and B both are false

(d) A is false and R is correct

 

Q.40 (A) Assertion str1=”Hello” and str1=”World” then print(‘wo’ not in str) will print false

(R) Reason : not in returns true if a particular substring is not present in the specified string.

(a) A is true but R is false

(b) A is true and R is correct explanation of A

(c) A and B both are false

(d) A is true but R is not correct explanation of A

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *